keepin it real

life, relationships

I have surprised myself yet again with another revelation.

I'm completely crazy.

Yeah, I only just now realized it.  I mean, I know I have episodes of crazy.  Bouts of craziness.  Moments of being completely irrational.

But of course, you already knew that.  Like, a long time ago.

You see, I consider myself a stable and rational person.  But every girl has their moments.  Some girls have those moments more often than others.  Some are like that all the time.  I never considered myself one of either of those.

Tumblr_lamy05Gs9p1qc3d2ho1_400_thumb

And here's why… in retrospect I've realized my moments are completely predictable.  I swear.  Scout's honor.  While the majoriety of the time I'm logical, even-tempered, cheerful, and not prone to overreaction, every 4 weeks or so I have an episode of being completely irrational and overreact about the smallest things. 

E-V-E-R-Y month. 

What I should do is lock myself in my apartment and disconnect from the world for 3 days or so and wait for the episode to pass.  But instead I continue along, completely oblivious of the freak out bubbling just under the surface, waiting for the smallest bump in the road to break free and have a complete emotional melt down.

Tumblr_lbojliVTQb1qdkka2o1_500_large

So while I'm sitting here being tired, fighting crabbiness, and otherwise not feeling super great, it dawns on me.  I'm gonna start my period this weekend.  Duh! 

Tumblr_l6h57oGeIw1qal6gto1_500_large

And now I just feel like a complete idiot.  Because I now have some major repairing to attend to due to a complete overreaction.  I'm such a crazy girl.

Oh, was that too much information just then?  Get over it. 

Cheers.

M

One thought on “keepin it real

  1. Well, there's a reason for it all, huh? That's comforting! I wonder what my excuse is… Do I really need an excuse? lol

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s